Glycol DPM vs Glycol TPM

Glycol TPM And Glycol DPM Compared

What is Tripropylene Glycol Methyl Ether?

Glycol TPM or Tripropylene Glycol Methyl Ether is a mixture of organic compounds typically utilized as a solvent in stamp pad inks, ballpoint pens, and felt-tip pen inks.

Glycol TPM can also be used as a coupling agent and solvent in paint, varnish, and rust removers.

What is Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether?

Glycol DPM or Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether is also used as a coupling agent in paint, grease, and varnish removers.

Both Glycols are efficient at cleaning hard surfaces, and as a tail solvent in ink products.

Common Applications

Glycol TPM has a bigger role in ink production than Glycol DPM, because Glycol TPM has a slower evaporation rate than Glycol DPM does.

This quality enables Glycol TPM to aid products that contain ink such as ballpoint pens to last as long as possible without drying out.

Industrial Applications

Both Glycols TPM and DPM are useful as industrial cleaners. While both substances are miscible in water, Glycol DPM is hydrophilic which makes it ideal for water reducible coatings.

Glycol TPM and DPM are highly efficient as coupling agents due to their high solubility. Their ability is useful, because coupling agents are used to bond inorganic and organic substances.

Glycol TPM and Glycol DPM as coupling agents are beneficial in applications involving solvents that mix organic materials with inorganic materials.

Unconventional Applications

Glycol TPM and Glycol DPM can be found in several common household products.

As previously stated, both Glycols are often utilized in the production of ink for ballpoint pens, felt-tip pens, printer ink, and stamp pads.

Tripropylene Glycol Methyl Ether and Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether are found so often in ink due to their superior solvency.

Dipropylene Glycol is found commonly in many consumer cosmetic products, especially shampoo, hair conditioner, other hair care products, bath products, shaving products, eye and facial makeup, skin care products, and perfume.

In perfume, Glycol DPM binds and carries the fragrance and dilutes the strength of fragrance oils.

The strength of a perfume’s formula can be raised or lowered depending on the amount of Glycol DPM present.

Glycol DPM is typically used in cosmetics to create the right texture; is solvency and viscosity decreasing ability enable it to mix well with cosmetic formulas.

Glycol DPM is also utilized in consumer agricultural pesticides and herbicides.

In these products Glycol DPM functions as a stabilizer and an inert ingredient that is meant to enhance the effectiveness of the primary ingredient.

Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether’s solvency is what makes it effective in a wide range of applications from manufacturing to consumer products.

Shop Glycol DPM and Glycol TPM Commodities here, or call (800)-563-1305 for help.

Glycol TPM compared with Glycol DPM