What is Ethyl Acetate?
Ethyl Acetate is a moderately polar, clear, colorless liquid solvent with a light fruity odor. Ethyl Acetate, also known as ethyl ethanoate, is a widely used solvent in organic synthesis that is highly miscible with common organic solvents. It is known for being cost-effective, highly effective and breaks easily in both air and water simultaneously. Ethyl Acetate is commonly known to be used not only for the pharmaceutical industry and for industrial purposes but also is commonly used within the cosmetics industry.
Ethyl Acetate in the Cosmetics Industry
Ethyl Acetate is a common ingredient in the cosmetics industry due to its low cost, low toxicity, and its sweet, fruity odor. Ethyl Acetate is often found in nail polish, nail polish removers, basecoats, and other manicuring products. Ethyl Acetate is used to thin and dissolve other substances including nitrocellulose, the basic film-forming material in nail polish. Therefore, it is an important and effective ingredient in the nail care industry and nail polish removers.
Ethyl Acetate may be used as a gelling agent in the manufacture of powder, essences, and perfumes. Ethyl Acetate can found in perfumes for many reasons. One of the main reasons ethyl acetate is used in perfumes is due to ethyl acetate’s ability to evaporate on the skin quickly, leaving the perfume’s fragrance to stay on the skin and linger without any unappealing residue such as an oily or an alcoholic residue. In addition, ethyl acetate can contribute to the perfume’s aroma thanks to its sweet, fruity smell. Ethyl acetate is also a common ingredient in mascara and teeth whitening products.
Looking for a New Supplier of Ethyl Acetate?
We’ve got you covered! At Ecolink, we have a team of professionals who can help you get the exact chemicals you need for your precise manufacturing process. Call us directly 800-563-1305, request more information here, or shop conveniently online below!